Logo size.

Company Logos without Tails or images

Moderators: admin, KineticChris, KineticDavid, Moderators

Post Reply
tomcat
Posts: 40
Joined: October 19th, 2010, 6:25 pm
Location: N Yorks
Contact:

Logo size.

Post by tomcat » February 8th, 2014, 1:19 pm

Hi Guys....this is slightly nitpicking but since changing my comp recently the Op flags don't quite fill the allocated space in columns....in other words the logo is smaller, (or the column slightly bigger?)...I had to download SBS from scratch as I cannot find my original disc that came with it, (SBS 1e)
I'm not quite losing sleep over this but any words/knowledge would be appreciated....ta

Keith

Truetrack
Posts: 204
Joined: August 20th, 2006, 9:35 pm
Location: Rhein-Main

Re: Logo size.

Post by Truetrack » February 9th, 2014, 8:02 pm

Hi there
two ways
you may drag the field to size with the mouse pointing in the headerline of listing btn the fields.
or
open the basestation.ini by txt editor
scroll down to Aircraftlistfieldmanager
and look for that particular field
[AircraftListFieldManager]
1=1,6,-1,0,-1,86
this is just one example ! the latter number resembles the field length

CAUTION, Prudence requiring a back up of the Ini-File beforehand
the sequence of the fields are different at each user's set up.( There is no title just the first digit )
Carefully do not mix rows
Somewhere there is a tutorial about, possibly at 'Bones...' but I cant remember now

hope that helps
Klaus
__________________________________________________________
my posts reflect my own personal opinion, please accept that
the content of linked pages are with the responsibility of the owner

tomcat
Posts: 40
Joined: October 19th, 2010, 6:25 pm
Location: N Yorks
Contact:

Re: Logo size.

Post by tomcat » February 10th, 2014, 10:42 am

Thanks Klaus...I will try your suggestions, (with care!)

User avatar
CloudWarrior
Posts: 419
Joined: August 4th, 2008, 4:35 pm
Location: Manchester UK
Contact:

Re: Logo size.

Post by CloudWarrior » February 10th, 2014, 7:26 pm

If you have photoshop or a similar programme, simply open the file and use the resize tool. Altering the width will automatically alter the height to the ratio of the picture.

tomcat
Posts: 40
Joined: October 19th, 2010, 6:25 pm
Location: N Yorks
Contact:

Re: Logo size.

Post by tomcat » March 17th, 2014, 10:07 am

Thanks CloudWarrior....will look into that !

tomcat
Posts: 40
Joined: October 19th, 2010, 6:25 pm
Location: N Yorks
Contact:

Re: Logo size.

Post by tomcat » March 17th, 2014, 11:36 am

Hi Klaus....how do I know which line corresponds to flag/graphic size ?

Truetrack
Posts: 204
Joined: August 20th, 2006, 9:35 pm
Location: Rhein-Main

Re: Logo size.

Post by Truetrack » March 17th, 2014, 9:57 pm

46 is representing the Operator Field
e.g.my setup
46=1,10,-1,0,-1,100
value 10 here is the 10th Field in the row,
last value (100) resembles the width of this field.
BTW there is a little tool available
AircraftListConfigurer
may be downloaded here
http://bsrs.jetvision.de/index.php

regards

edit
and now I found the marvellous Tutorial by Bones
http://www.homepages.mcb.net/bones/SBS/ ... t_List.htm
Klaus
__________________________________________________________
my posts reflect my own personal opinion, please accept that
the content of linked pages are with the responsibility of the owner

tomcat
Posts: 40
Joined: October 19th, 2010, 6:25 pm
Location: N Yorks
Contact:

Re: Logo size.

Post by tomcat » March 18th, 2014, 1:00 am

Thanks again Klaus...much appreciated !

Keith Webster
aviationart.co.uk

Post Reply